Daniel Stern

Watch Daniel Stern Movies | Watch Daniel Stern TV Shows

Daniel Stern Photo

Daniel Stern Wiki


Real Name: Daniel Jacob Stern
Birth Place: Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Birth Date: August 28, 1957
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

Daniel Stern Biography


Originally from Bethesda, Maryland, Daniel Stern has been acting professionally since the age of seventeen. Following his high school graduation, he auditioned for the Washington Shakespeare Festival seeking a job as a lighting engineer but ended up as "a strolling player with a lute" in their production of "As You Like It." Shortly thereafter, he made his way to New York where he "took a couple of acting lessons" and began to assemble an impressive portfolio of such off-Broadway credits as "Split," "Frankie and Annie," "The Mandrake," and "The Old Glory." In addition, director Peter Yates cast him as one of the four Indiana teenagers in the highly acclaimed film Breaking Away (1979). Variety in acting roles appeals to Stern. Following "Breaking Away," he appeared in Woody Allen's Stardust Memories (1980), Claudia Weill's It's My Turn (1980) and John Schlesinger's Honky Tonk Freeway (1981) before returning to New York to appear off-Broadway in the two character play "How I Got That Story," which led to critical acclaim and a starring role in Barry Levinson's Diner (1982). Other film credits include I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can (1982), Blue Thunder (1983), Hannah and Her Sisters (1986), The Boss' Wife (1986), The Milagro Beanfield War (1988), Born in East L.A. (1987) and D.O.A. (1988) In addition to his voice-over work on the series, Stern directed several episodes of the popular and critically acclaimed television comedy, "The Wonder Years" (1988).

Daniel Stern Movies / TV-Shows


Game Over, Man! (2018)
Angie Tribeca (2016)
Love (2016)
Manhattan (2014)
Getting On (2013)
A Christmas Story 2 (2012)
House of Lies (2012)
Workaholics (2011)
The Paul Reiser Show (2011)
Battle of the Bulbs (2010)
The Next Three Days (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Whip It (2009)
A Previous Engagement (2008)
Celebrity Ghost Stories (2008)
Otis (2008)
The Last Time (2006)
Vegas, Baby (2006)
Complete Savages (2004)
Monk (2002)
Viva Las Nowhere (2001)
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (2000)
Family Guy (1999)
Dilbert (1999)
Very Bad Things (1998)
Hey Arnold! (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Celtic Pride (1996)
Bushwhacked (1995)
City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994)
Rookie of the Year (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
City Slickers (1991)
My Blue Heaven (1990)
Home Alone (1990)
Coupe de Ville (1990)
Little Monsters (1989)
Friends, Lovers, & Lunatics (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
Leviathan (1989)
The Milagro Beanfield War (1988)
The Wonder Years (1988)
D.O.A. (1988)
Born in East L.A. (1987)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
C.H.U.D. (1984)
The Ratings Game (1984)
Frankenweenie (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Daniel (1983)
Blue Thunder (1983)
Get Crazy (1983)
Diner (1982)
Nature (1982)
Honky Tonk Freeway (1981)
A Small Circle of Friends (1980)
Stardust Memories (1980)
It's My Turn (1980)
One-Trick Pony (1980)
Breaking Away (1979)
Starting Over (1979)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links