Courtney Love

Watch Courtney Love Movies | Watch Courtney Love TV Shows

Courtney Love Photo

Courtney Love Wiki


Real Name: Courtney Michelle Harrison
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Date: July 09, 1964
Occupation: Soundtrack, Actress, Producer

Courtney Love Biography


The daughter of The Grateful Dead devotee and first manager Hank Harrison and psychotherapist Linda Caroll, Courtney Love was born Courtney Michelle Harrison in San Francisco, California in 1964. Love spent her early years living in hippie communes in Oregon and at schools in Europe and New Zealand, under the care of her mother and other family members.By age 16, Love became legally emancipated and traveled throughout Europe, living off of a small trust fund left behind by her grandmother. Love eventually returned to Portland, Oregon, still pursuing music, and then moved around to various locations in the United States before making her break into the industry.As a musician, she played in early incarnations of Babes In Toyland and Faith No More, as well as acting in bit parts for some Alex Cox films. In 1989, she started her own band, Hole, and in 1992 married Nirvana singer Kurt Cobain, giving birth to their daughter, Frances Bean Cobain, that same year. After Cobain's suicide in 1994, and the release of Hole's second album "Live Through This", Love continued to thrill her fans and enrage her detractors with her on- and off-stage antics.By 1998, Hole had released their third studio album, "Celebrity Skin", and Love had attracted cinematic notoriety for her performance in The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996), which not only garnered her a Golden Globe nomination, but recognition as a serious performer.Early into the millennium, Hole broke up, and Love took some supporting roles in films such as Trapped (2002), but her rocky past and propensity toward drug addiction eventually caught up with her, sending her through a whirlwind of numerous health and legal issues.After unsuccessful stints in and out of drug rehabilitation centers, Love was ordered by the L.A. county court to three months in lock down rehab, which came to an end in 2006. Love soon after released a scrapbook-like diary recounting her life, titled "Dirty Blonde: The Diaries of Courtney Love", and continued writing music, testifying her sobriety to the press and public.In 2009, after losing custody of daughter Frances Bean Cobain for unrelated reasons, Love re-formed Hole with an entirely new lineup, and soon after released the band's first album in ten years, titled "Nobody's Daughter".

Courtney Love Movies / TV-Shows


Menendez: Blood Brothers (2017)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (2017)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (2016)
Soaked in Bleach (2015)
Empire (2015)
Cobain: Montage of Heck (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
R.E.M. by MTV (2014)
Sunset Strip (2012)
Hit So Hard (2011)
Revenge (2011)
Pearl Jam Twenty (2011)
Bob and the Monster (2011)
Straight to Hell Returns (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
RuPaul's Drag Race (2009)
Pam: Girl on the Loose (2008)
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
The Last 48 Hours of Kurt Cobain (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Russell Brand Show (2006)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2006)
Kurt Cobain About a Son (2006)
The Return of Courtney Love (2006)
Comedy Central Roast of Pamela Anderson (2005)
Howard Stern on Demand (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula (2005)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003)
The Osbournes (2002)
Trapped (2002)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Julie Johnson (2001)
Eminem: Behind the Mask (2001)
Beat (2000)
Man on the Moon (1999)
200 Cigarettes (1999)
Kurt & Courtney (1998)
The View (1997)
Behind the Music (1997)
Basquiat (1996)
Feeling Minnesota (1996)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Nirvana Live! Tonight! Sold Out!! (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
1991: The Year Punk Broke (1992)
Unplugged (1989)
Tapeheads (1988)
Straight to Hell (1987)
Sid and Nancy (1986)
Top of the Pops (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links