Clay Westervelt

Watch Clay Westervelt Movies | Watch Clay Westervelt TV Shows

Clay Westervelt Photo

Clay Westervelt Wiki


Real Name: Clayton James Westervelt
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Birth Date: June 06, 1973
Occupation: Cinematographer, Camera and Electrical Department, Director

Clay Westervelt Biography


During graduate school at USC, Clay received both the Bush and Kodak Awards for Excellence in Cinematography, earning an apprenticeship with ASC members. He was honored to apprentice with Francis Kenny (2012 ASC President's Award), and went on to learn lighting and camera techniques through on-set observation of Vilmos Zsigmond, Emmanuelle Lubezki, and Dante Spinotti.After graduation, Clay immediately filmed pilots for every major network, establishing the look of such series as Life of Luxury with Robin Leach (ABC), Gene Simmons: Family Jewels (A&E), Rattlesnake Republic (Animal Planet), and Junk Gypsies (HGTV).His visual experimentation continued while shooting and directing award-winning music videos, including Nutty: Back in Black and the Grammy-nominated Johnny Cash's America.He established Martini Crew Booking as a gear and service provider for television and film productions in 2000. While at Martini, Clay filmed the Emmy-winning documentary The Legend of Pancho Barnes and the Happy Bottom Riding Club.Clay branched into directing with thursday afternoon, which won writing and directing awards while playing on PBS, The Sundance Channel, and in film festivals internationally.In 2003, Clay formed Imaginaut Entertainment, Inc, producing and directing the award-winning series Storyline Online, featuring such talents as Elijah Wood, Betty White, James Earl Jones, and Al Gore.Through Imaginaut, Clay recently released the award-winning documentary Popatopolis, and is now producing a heartwarming doc for HBO about a pageant for young disabled girls. Clay's current films include Mr. Twister, a documentary about an autistic young man, produced by Academy Award-winner Mark Harris.Clay resides in the Silverlake area of Los Angeles with his wife and daughter, and is now in development on multiple documentaries and pilots while writing two feature screenplays.

Clay Westervelt Movies / TV-Shows


Harry & Snowman (2015)
Us and the Game Industry (2014)
Miss You Can Do It (2013)
Popatopolis (2009)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links