Chris Noth

Watch Chris Noth Movies | Watch Chris Noth TV Shows

Chris Noth Wiki


Real Name: Christopher David Noth
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Date: November 13, 1954
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Chris Noth Biography


Chris Noth was born in Madison, Wisconsin, on 13 November 1954. In his youth, he traveled and lived in England, Yugoslavia and Spain, but never stayed in the same place for long. His mother, Jeanne Parr, was a CBS news reporter. Chris studied with Sanford Meisner before graduating from the Yale School of Drama. He continues to build upon a versatile career in film, television and on stage.Some of his screen ventures include Robert Zemeckis's Cast Away (2000), starring Tom Hanks; Tom DiCillo's Double Whammy (2001) with Denis Leary and Elizabeth Hurley; and the independent film Searching for Paradise (2002). Other film credits include A Texas Funeral (1999), Getting to Know You (1999), The Broken Giant (1998), Cold Around the Heart (1997), Naked in New York (1993), The Confession (1999), and Mr 3000 (2004). He recently could be seen in The Perfect Man (2005) opposite Hilary Duff and Heather Locklear.Noth is reprising his role as "Detective Mike Logan" on "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" (2001). He originated this character during the first five seasons of "Law & Order" (1990). Noth received a Golden Globe nomination for his performance as "Mr. Big" on HBO's "Sex and the City" (1998). He recently starred in and was executive producer of the TNT Original film Bad Apple (2004) (TV), and starred as Roman general "Pompey" in the TNT epic miniseries Caesar (2002) (TV), opposite Christopher Walken and Richard Harris. Noth's other television movies include Exiled (1998) (TV) (in which he again played "Detective Mike Logan"), TNT's Rough Riders (1997) (TV), and Abducted: A Father's Love (1996) (TV).Noth recently received rave reviews as "Teach" in "American Buffalo" at the Berkshire Theatre Festival. He enjoyed a successful Broadway run of the revival of Gore Vidal's "The Best Man", starring opposite Charles Durning and Michael Learned. His most recent New York performance was Christopher Shinn's "What Didn't Happen" at Playwright's Horizons. He has also performed at the American Shakespeare Festival in Connecticut; New York's Manhattan Theatre Club, Circle Rep, La Mama, and Roundabout Theater; the Seattle Repertory Theater; and the Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles.

Chris Noth Movies / TV-Shows


Gone (2017)
Manhunt (2017)
White Girl (2016)
Chronically Metropolitan (2016)
After the Ball (2015)
Catastrophe (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Tyrant (2014)
Elsa & Fred (2014)
Lovelace (2013)
Ushi Must Marry (2013)
The British Soap Awards 2013 (2013)
3, 2, 1... Frankie Go Boom (2012)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (2012)
From Up on Poppy Hill (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor: People Helping People (2011)
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths (2010)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2010)
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
Frame of Mind (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
My One and Only (2009)
Sex and the City (2008)
The Perfect Man (2005)
Doctor Who (2005)
Mr 3000 (2004)
Bad Apple (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Caesar (2002)
Crossing Jordan (2001)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Double Whammy (2001)
The Glass House (2001)
Cast Away (2000)
A Texas Funeral (1999)
The Confession (1999)
Exiled (1998)
Sex and the City (1998)
The Deli (1997)
Cold Around the Heart (1997)
Rough Riders (1997)
The View (1997)
Abducted: A Father's Love (1996)
Born Free: A New Adventure (1996)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Where Are My Children? (1994)
Naked in New York (1993)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Maury (1991)
Law & Order (1990)
A Man Called Hawk (1989)
Monsters (1988)
Baby Boom (1987)
Apology (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Smithereens (1982)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Waitress! (1981)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
One Life to Live (1968)
Another World (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links