Chris Farley

Watch Chris Farley Movies | Watch Chris Farley TV Shows

Chris Farley Wiki


Real Name: Christopher Crosby Farley
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Date: February 15, 1964
Occupation: Actor

Chris Farley Biography


Christopher Crosby Farley, who was born on February 15, 1964, grew up in Madison, Wisconsin. He studied theatre and communications on Marquette University. After finishing University Chris was in the cast of the Second City Theatre, where he was discovered by the producer of the great comedy-show "Saturday Night Live" (1975), Lorne Michaels. Chris worked on "Saturday Night Live" (1975) for five years during which he appeared in movies like Wayne's World (1992), Coneheads (1993), Billy Madison (1995) and finally Tommy Boy (1995), with his comic partner and SNL cast member David Spade. The duo later made one more movie called Black Sheep (1996). From that time on, Chris was one of the big comedy stars, and his fame was growing and growing.After some more time, he made another "lone" movie, Beverly Hills Ninja (1997), which featured former SNL member Chris Rock. Farley was made even more famous, but with his growing fame, his problems grew bigger as well; he didn't want to be the "fat guy who falls down" any longer. Chris had several other problems, too, with alcohol and drug dependency. On December 18th, 1997, he died from a heroin (opiate) and cocaine overdose in his apartment in Chicago, where his body was found by his brother John the next day. Chris' weight of 296 pounds was a contributing factor to his death, but according to his autopsy the alcohol, marijuana and Prozac that was also found in his body, were not. Less than two months prior to Farley's death, he had appeared alongside Chevy Chase on what would be Farley's only SNL show as host. Not unlike his idol John Belushi, he was credited for one more appearance after having left SNL and died at age 33. His death cause was also the same. In the year after Chris' departing, the movie Almost Heroes (1998), where he plays the leading role alongside Matthew Perry was released. He also makes cameo appearances in Dirty Work (1998)

Chris Farley Movies / TV-Shows


I Am Chris Farley (2015)
Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (2015)
The Women of SNL (2010)
The Tragic Side of Comedy (2009)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of David Spade (2005)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Tom Hanks (2004)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley (2000)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Adam Sandler (1999)
Saturday Night Live Christmas (1999)
Almost Heroes (1998)
Dirty Work (1998)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers (1998)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin (1998)
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
Hype! (1996)
Black Sheep (1996)
Tommy Boy (1995)
Billy Madison (1995)
Airheads (1994)
All That (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Coneheads (1993)
Wayne's World 2 (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Wayne's World (1992)
Roseanne (1988)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links