Charlotte Rampling

Watch Charlotte Rampling Movies | Watch Charlotte Rampling TV Shows

Charlotte Rampling Photo

Charlotte Rampling Wiki


Real Name: Charlotte Tessa Rampling
Birth Place: Sturmer, Essex, England, UK
Birth Date: February 05, 1946
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Charlotte Rampling Biography


Charlotte Rampling was born in Sturmer, England, in 1946. The daughter of a British Colonel who became a NATO commander and a painter, she was educated at Jeanne d'Arc Académie pour Jeunes Filles in Versailles, France and at the exclusive St. Hilda's school in Bushey, England. She was a model before entering films in Richard Lester's The Knack... and How to Get It (1965), followed by roles in Georgy Girl (1966) and Luchino Visconti's The Damned (1969). Rampling is best known for her role in Liliana Cavani's The Night Porter (1974), where she played a concentration camp survivor who is reunited with the Nazi guard (Dirk Bogarde) who tortured her throughout her captivity. In 1974, she co-starred with Sean Connery in John Boorman's science fiction adventure Zardoz (1974), with Robert Mitchum in Farewell, My Lovely (1975), with Woody Allen in his Stardust Memories (1980), and with Paul Newman in Sidney Lumet's The Verdict (1982). An actress always willing to take on bold and meaningful roles, Rampling had perhaps the most off-beat one in Nagisa Ôshima's 1986 comedy Max mon amour (1986) as Margaret, a woman in love with a chimpanzee. She also voices video games, such as The Ring.

Charlotte Rampling Movies / TV-Shows


Red Sparrow (2018)
The Sense of an Ending (2017)
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Passage to Mars (2016)
London Spy (2015)
The Forbidden Room (2015)
45 Years (2015)
Portrait of the Artist (2014)
Young & Beautiful (2013)
The Blue Black Hussar (2013)
The Sea (2013)
Nachtzug nach Lissabon (2013)
Broadchurch (2013)
Cleanskin (2012)
Restless (2012)
I, Anna (2012)
Ghost Recon: Alpha (2012)
The Mill and the Cross (2011)
Melancholia (2011)
The Eye of the Storm (2011)
The Look (2011)
Never Let Me Go (2010)
StreetDance 3D (2010)
Rio Sex Comedy (2010)
Life During Wartime (2009)
Boogie Woogie (2009)
The Duchess (2008)
Babylon A.D. (2008)
Dolphins and Whales 3D: Tribes of the Ocean (2008)
Deception (2008)
100 Years Under the Sea: Shipwrecks of the Caribbean (2007)
Angel (2007)
Twice Upon a Time (2006)
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
Dexter (2006)
Lemming (2005)
Heading South (2005)
Immortal (Ad Vitam) (2004)
Imperium: Augustus (2003)
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2003)
Viimeinen tuomio (2003)
Swimming Pool (2003)
Visconti (2002)
Superstition - Spiel mit dem Feuer (2001)
Spy Game (2001)
The Fourth Angel (2001)
Aberdeen (2000)
Great Expectations (1999)
The Wings of the Dove (1997)
Fran├žois Truffaut: The Man Who Loved Cinema - The Wild Child (1996)
Hammers Over the Anvil (1993)
D.O.A. (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Mascara (1987)
Max mon amour (1986)
The Verdict (1982)
Stardust Memories (1980)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Orca (1977)
Sherlock Holmes in New York (1976)
Farewell, My Lovely (1975)
Arena (1975)
The Night Porter (1974)
Zardoz (1974)
Asylum (1972)
Henry VIII and His Six Wives (1972)
Vanishing Point (1971)
The Damned (1969)
The Long Duel (1967)
Georgy Girl (1966)
The Knack... and How to Get It (1965)
Rotten to the Core (1965)
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
The Avengers (1961)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links