Burt Young

Watch Burt Young Movies | Watch Burt Young TV Shows

Burt Young Photo

Burt Young Wiki


Real Name: Richard Morea
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: April 30, 1940
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Soundtrack

Burt Young Biography


Burly, talented character actor who has remained consistently busy playing "rough at the edge" type characters, often on the wrong side of the law. Young was born on April 30 1940 in New York City, where he received his dramatic arts training under legendary acting coach Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio.Young first gathered notice playing tough thugs in such films as The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971), Across 110th Street (1972), Chinatown (1974) and The Gambler (1974). Fiery director Sam Peckinpah cast Young as the getaway driver / assassin, "Mac", in The Killer Elite (1975), and Young came to the attention of newcomer Sylvester Stallone, who cast him as future brother-in-law 'Paulie' in the 1976 sleeper hit Rocky (1976). The talented Young was nominated for an Oscar, and has gone on to reprise the role in all five "Rocky" sequels to date! Peckinpah re-hired him to play renegade trucker "Pigpen" in the moderately successful Convoy (1978) (watch for "Pigpen's" Mack truck where the writing on the door states "Paulie Hauling"!).Young has also appeared in numerous other major productions, including Once Upon a Time in America (1984), The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984), Last Exit to Brooklyn (1989), Mickey Blue Eyes (1999) and The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002).

Burt Young Movies / TV-Shows


Kevin Can Wait (2016)
Horace and Pete (2016)
The Elevator: Three Minutes Can Change Your Life (2015)
The Jack and Triumph Show (2015)
Zarra's Law (2014)
Rob the Mob (2014)
Casting By (2012)
Win Win (2011)
The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance (2011)
Carnera: The Walking Mountain (2008)
New York, I Love You (2008)
Rocky Jumped a Park Bench (2008)
Hack! (2007)
Go Go Tales (2007)
Rocky Balboa (2006)
The Contender (2005)
Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (2005)
Transamerica (2005)
Land of Plenty (2004)
Shut Up and Kiss Me! (2004)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003)
Crooked Lines (2003)
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
Kiss the Bride (2002)
Table One (2000)
The Florentine (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Loser Love (1999)
Mickey Blue Eyes (1999)
The Sopranos (1999)
The Last Don (1997)
She's So Lovely (1997)
The Deli (1997)
The Undertaker's Wedding (1997)
Hetsjakt (1997)
Before Women Had Wings (1997)
North Star (1996)
The Mouse (1996)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Excessive Force (1993)
Walker, Texas Ranger (1993)
Law & Order (1990)
Backstreet Dreams (1990)
Bright Angel (1990)
Rocky V (1990)
Diving In (1990)
Betsy's Wedding (1990)
Going Overboard (1989)
Wait Until Spring, Bandini (1989)
Blood Red (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Last Exit to Brooklyn (1989)
Beverly Hills Brats (1989)
Biography (1987)
Back to School (1986)
Rocky IV (1985)
The Equalizer (1985)
A Summer to Remember (1985)
The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Miami Vice (1984)
Rocky III (1982)
Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
Lookin' to Get Out (1982)
...All the Marbles (1981)
Blood Beach (1980)
Rocky II (1979)
Convoy (1978)
The Choirboys (1977)
Twilight's Last Gleaming (1977)
Rocky (1976)
The Killer Elite (1975)
Hustling (1975)
Baretta (1975)
Chinatown (1974)
The Gambler (1974)
The Rockford Files (1974)
Cinderella Liberty (1973)
M*A*S*H (1972)
Across 110th Street (1972)
Columbo (1971)
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971)
Born to Win (1971)
Carnival of Blood (1970)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links