Brian Turner

Watch Brian Turner Movies | Watch Brian Turner TV Shows

Brian Turner Wiki


Real Name: Brian James Turner
Birth Place: Morley, Leeds, England, UK
Birth Date: May 07, 1946
Occupation: Actor

Brian Turner Biography


Brian Turner is a renowned celebrity chef who has appeared as a cook on BBC2's ever-popular Ready Steady Cook since 1994, as well as, presenting other cookery programmes. The popular TV chef has worked at, and launched, many restaurants in London. Most notably, Brian opened The Greenhouse restaurant in Mayfair, which was a stamping ground for chefs including Gary Rhodes, Shaun Hill and Paul Merrett. In 2002, Brian was awarded a CBE for his services to the catering industry.He trained at some of the most prestigious hotels and restaurants, including Simpson's in the Strand and The Savoy Grill, both under Richard Shepard. His early mentor, though, was the late food writer and broadcaster Michael Smith. He went onto the 'Beau Rivage Palace' in Lausanne, returning to England to work at Claridge's and then in 1971 the Capital Hotel where Turner and Richard Shepherd earned a Michelin star.It was during the early 1970s that Brian had a break from hands on cooking to work as a Chef Lecturer, teaching others the skills that he was already becoming a master at.Then in 1986, Brian opened his own restaurant Turner's, in Walton Street, Knightsbridge, London, which he ran successfully until it was sold in 2001. But a year later Brian Turner's Restaurant opened at The Crowne Plaza Hotel in Birmingham's NEC, and in April 2003 Brian launched 'Brian Turner Mayfair' at the Millennium Hotel, London Mayfair. The restaurant serves modern British food, within a relaxed and comfortable environment, quality at a reasonable price. It was also in that year that he invented the 'Brian Turner - S & C' which is a type of snack-food.A chef of considerable talent, Brian has collected a number of awards and accolades during his career. He has been awarded the Craft Guild of Chef's Special Award for achievement within the industry together with the Caterer and hotel-keeper Catey Award for 'Chef of the Year', as well as, the 'Wedgwood Award' for outstanding services to the hospitality industry. He has also received an Honorary Doctorate from Sheffield Hallam University for his services to cateringHe has also been the Chairman of the Academy of Culinary Arts for nine years and is the chairman of the UK Hospitality Skills Board.Despite all of this hard-work, Brian is heavily committed to various charities, having run the London Marathon for the benefit of Aids victims, walked The Moonwalk for Breast Cancer and ridden at Windsor Racecourse for The Princess Trust for Carers he still finds time to do work for the Anthony Nolan Bone Marrow Trust of which he is a main board member and other charities as well. He is represented in the UK by Useful Talent, who are based in London.

Brian Turner Movies / TV-Shows


Back in Time for Dinner (2015)
Pointless Celebrities (2010)
The One Show (2006)
Saturday Kitchen (2006)
The Weakest Link (2000)
Ready, Steady, Cook (1994)
Masterchef (1990)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links