Barry Pepper

Watch Barry Pepper Movies | Watch Barry Pepper TV Shows

Barry Pepper Photo

Barry Pepper Wiki


Real Name: Barry Robert Pepper
Birth Place: Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Date: April 04, 1970
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Stunts

Barry Pepper Biography


Barry Robert Pepper was born on April 4, 1970, in Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada, as the youngest of three sons. He has two older brothers named Alex and Doug Pepper. The Peppers didn't stick around Campbell River for too long. They had been building a ship in their backyard for years. When Barry was five years old, the ship was done and the family set sail. The ship, named "The Moonlighter," was a 50-foot craft that would be their home for the next five years. They navigated through the South Pacific islands, using only a sextant and the stars as guides. While visiting such exotic locales as Fiji and Tahiti, Barry was educated through correspondence courses and sometimes enrolled in public schools. He grew up around Polynesian children and credits them for his love of dance, music and other expressive arts. Barry had plenty of time to practice his newfound loves, too. Without television as entertainment on the ship, the family relied on games and sketch acting for fun. When the five-year cruise was over, the Peppers returned to their native Canada, where they set up shop on a small island off the West Coast near Vancouver. They built a farm on the outskirts of a small artists' town, which was populated mainly by hippies, poets, musicians and other craftsmen. While in high school, Barry was enthusiastic about art and excelled in sports. In addition to playing volleyball, he was an excellent rugby player. He graduated in 1988 from George P. Vanier High School in Courtenay and then enrolled in college and majored in marketing and graphic design, but after getting involved with the Vancouver Actors Studio, he changed his course. Once again, he was using "the stars" to navigate. Barry landed his first role on "Madison" (1993) (a sort of Canadian 90210) and other prominent television series before moving on to more prestigious roles in the US. Television movies followed, most notably the mini-series Titanic (1996) (TV), which costarred George C. Scott. Still, Barry's career really wasn't taking off. He was a hard-working actor, but not a star. That all changed in 1998. After a string of big screen duds, Pepper obtained his breakthrough role as a Bible-quoting sniper in Steven Spielberg's WW II drama Saving Private Ryan (1998). With the success of the film came sudden stardom for its cast--complete with photo spreads, interviews and even some Oscar buzz. Barry followed the film with a small but noteworthy role in the blockbuster, Enemy of the State (1998) opposite Will Smith and Gene Hackman. Next he co-starred in an Oscar-worthy film starring Tom Hanks: Stephen King's The Green Mile (1999). Barry received much critical acclaim in 2001 for his portrayal of Roger Maris in the made-for-cable drama about the 1961 home run race between Maris and Mickey Mantle called 61* (2001) (TV).

Barry Pepper Movies / TV-Shows


Crawl (2019)
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Bitter Harvest (2017)
Monster Trucks (2016)
How to Change the World (2015)
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
Kill the Messenger (2014)
Snitch (2013)
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Broken City (2013)
To the Wonder (2012)
The Kennedys (2011)
True Grit (2010)
Casino Jack (2010)
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (2010)
Like Dandelion Dust (2009)
Princess Kaiulani (2009)
Seven Pounds (2008)
Unknown (2006)
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (2005)
Ripley Under Ground (2005)
Three Burials (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
3: The Dale Earnhardt Story (2004)
The Snow Walker (2003)
We Were Soldiers (2002)
25th Hour (2002)
The Greatest Summer of My Life: Billy Crystal and the Making of '61*' (2001)
61* (2001)
Knockaround Guys (2001)
Battlefield Earth (2000)
The Green Mile (1999)
Firestorm (1998)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Enemy of the State (1998)
Dead Silence (1997)
The Sentinel (1996)
Titanic (1996)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years (1995)
Sliders (1995)
Lonesome Dove: The Series (1994)
Viper (1994)
A Killer Among Friends (1992)
Highlander (1992)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links