Barbara Stanwyck

Watch Barbara Stanwyck Movies | Watch Barbara Stanwyck TV Shows

Barbara Stanwyck Photo

Barbara Stanwyck Wiki


Real Name: Ruby Catherine Stevens
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: July 16, 1907
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Barbara Stanwyck Biography


Today Barbara Stanwyck is remembered primarily as the matriarch of the family known as the Barkleys on the TV western "The Big Valley" (1965), wherein she played Victoria, and from the hit drama "The Colbys" (1985). But she was known to millions of other fans for her movie career, which spanned the period from 1927 until 1964, after which she appeared on television until 1986. It was a career that lasted for 59 years. She was born Ruby Stevens on July 16, 1907, in Brooklyn, New York. She went to work at the local telephone company for $14 a week, but she had the urge (a dream--that was all it was) somehow to enter show business. When not working, she pounded the pavement in search of dancing jobs. The persistence paid off. Barbara was hired as a chorus girl for the princely sum of $40 a week, much better than the wages she was getting from the phone company. She was 17, and she was going to make the most of the opportunity that had been given her.In 1928 Barbara moved to Hollywood, where she was to start one of the most lucrative careers filmdom had ever seen. She was an extremely versatile actress who could adapt to any role. Barbara was equally at home in all genres, from melodramas, such as Forbidden (1932) and Stella Dallas (1937), to thrillers, such as Double Indemnity (1944), one of her best films, also starring Fred MacMurray (as you have never seen him before). She also excelled in comedies such as Remember the Night (1940) and The Lady Eve (1941). Another genre she excelled in was westerns, Union Pacific (1939) being one of her first and TV's "The Big Valley" (1965) (her most memorable role) being her last. In 1983, she played in the ABC hit mini-series "The Thorn Birds" (1983), which did much to keep her in the eye of the public. She turned in an outstanding performance as Mary Carson.Barbara was considered a gem to work with for her serious but easygoing attitude on the set. She worked hard at being an actress, and she never allowed her star quality to go to her head. She was nominated for four Academy Awards, though she never won. She turned in magnificent performances for all the roles she was nominated for, but the "powers that be" always awarded the Oscar to someone else. However, in 1982 she was awarded an honorary Academy Award for "superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting." Sadly, Barbara died on January 20, 1990, leaving 93 movies and a host of TV appearances as her legacy to us.

Barbara Stanwyck Movies / TV-Shows


And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
These Amazing Shadows (2011)
Warner at War (2008)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008)
Billy Wilder Speaks (2006)
Pulp Cinema (2001)
Century of Cinema A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1987)
Moonlighting (1985)
American Masters (1985)
The Thorn Birds (1983)
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982)
Dynasty (1981)
This Is Elvis (1981)
Charlie's Angels (1976)
Arena (1975)
A Taste of Evil (1971)
The House That Would Not Die (1970)
The Big Valley (1965)
Roustabout (1964)
The Night Walker (1964)
Walk on the Wild Side (1962)
The Untouchables (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
The Real McCoys (1957)
Forty Guns (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Trooper Hook (1957)
These Wilder Years (1956)
The Maverick Queen (1956)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
Crime of Passion (1956)
The Violent Men (1955)
There's Always Tomorrow (1955)
Escape to Burma (1955)
Cattle Queen of Montana (1954)
Witness to Murder (1954)
Executive Suite (1954)
The Moonlighter (1953)
Titanic (1953)
Blowing Wild (1953)
All I Desire (1953)
Jeopardy (1953)
Clash by Night (1952)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
The Furies (1950)
To Please a Lady (1950)
The File on Thelma Jordon (1949)
The Lady Gambles (1949)
East Side, West Side (1949)
B.F.'s Daughter (1948)
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
The Other Love (1947)
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)
California (1947)
Cry Wolf (1947)
Variety Girl (1947)
The Bride Wore Boots (1946)
My Reputation (1946)
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
Christmas in Connecticut (1945)
Hollywood Canteen (1944)
Double Indemnity (1944)
Flesh and Fantasy (1943)
Lady of Burlesque (1943)
The Gay Sisters (1942)
The Great Man's Lady (1942)
Ball of Fire (1941)
Meet John Doe (1941)
The Lady Eve (1941)
Remember the Night (1940)
Golden Boy (1939)
Union Pacific (1939)
Always Goodbye (1938)
Stella Dallas (1937)
This Is My Affair (1937)
Breakfast for Two (1937)
A Message to Garcia (1936)
Banjo on My Knee (1936)
The Woman in Red (1935)
Annie Oakley (1935)
Red Salute (1935)
A Lost Lady (1934)
Baby Face (1933)
Ladies They Talk About (1933)
Ever in My Heart (1933)
Shopworn (1932)
Forbidden (1932)
The Purchase Price (1932)
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1932)
The Miracle Woman (1931)
Night Nurse (1931)
Ten Cents a Dance (1931)
The Stolen Jools (1931)
Ladies of Leisure (1930)
The Locked Door (1929)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links