Barbara Hershey

Watch Barbara Hershey Movies | Watch Barbara Hershey TV Shows

Barbara Hershey Photo

Barbara Hershey Wiki


Real Name: Barbara Lynn Herzstein
Birth Place: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: February 05, 1948
Occupation: Actress

Barbara Hershey Biography


Born in Hollywood and raised in a small bungalow, Barbara Hershey (born Barbara Herzstein) had dreams of being an actress from her earliest memories.The multi-award-winning actress has been in some of Hollywood's most memorable films. She has been a winner of an Emmy and a Golden Globe for A Killing in a Small Town (1990) (TV). She won two consecutive Best Actress awards at the Cannes Film Festival, (which is unprecedented) for Shy People (1987) and A World Apart (1987). She won a Gemini Award for Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (2008) (TV) for PBS and a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Vienna International Film Festival.Hershey was nominated for an Academy Award for The Portrait of a Lady (1996).She's worked with some of the world's great directors, among them - Martin Scorsese, William Wyler, Woody Allen, Jane Campion and Darren Aronofsky.The versatile actress was first discovered by a talent agent while she was attending Hollywood High School. She began working in television, "The Monroes" (1966), and film, With Six You Get Eggroll (1968), with Doris Day. And with roles in The Baby Maker (1970) and Boxcar Bertha (1972), Hershey quickly advanced to starring roles.The 1980's catapulted Hershey's film career, when she starred in The Stunt Man (1980) with 'Peter O'Toole', The Right Stuff (1983), The Natural (1984) with Robert Redford, Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) with Woody Allen, Hoosiers (1986) with Gene Hackman, Tin Men (1987), Shy People (1987), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), A World Apart (1987) and Beaches (1988) with Bette Midler.Hershey returned to television in 1990 with her highly-lauded performance in A Killing in a Small Town (1990) (TV), Paris Trout (1991), "Return to Lonesome Dove" (1993), the British mini-series, "Daniel Deronda" (2002) and the last season of "Chicago Hope" (1994).During the same period, Hershey remained active in features. She was nominated for an Oscar and Golden Globe for The Portrait of a Lady (1996). She also starred in Merchant-Ivory's A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (1998) and the award-winning Australian film, Lantana (2001).Recently, Hershey has recently performed in James Wan's cult-hit, Insidious (2010/I) and Darren Aronofsky's award-winning Black Swan (2010), playing Natalie Portman's insane mother.Hershey resides in Los Angeles.

Barbara Hershey Movies / TV-Shows


Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016)
Damien (2016)
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013)
Left to Die (2012)
Answers to Nothing (2011)
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Black Swan (2010)
Insidious (2010)
Agatha Christie's Poirot Murder on the Orient Express (2010)
Albert Schweitzer (2009)
Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (2008)
Uncross the Stars (2008)
Love Comes Lately (2007)
The Entity Files (2005)
Riding the Bullet (2004)
Hunger Point (2003)
11:14 (2003)
Ann Rule Presents: The Stranger Beside Me (2003)
Daniel Deronda (2002)
Lantana (2001)
The Sinister Saga of Making 'The Stunt Man' (2000)
Outer Space (1999)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Frogs for Snakes (1998)
The Staircase (1998)
The Pallbearer (1996)
The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
Last of the Dogmen (1995)
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (1995)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Falling Down (1993)
The X-Files (1993)
Swing Kids (1993)
A Dangerous Woman (1993)
Return to Lonesome Dove (1993)
Splitting Heirs (1993)
The Public Eye (1992)
Paris Trout (1991)
Evidence of Love (1990)
Tune in Tomorrow... (1990)
Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989)
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
A World Apart (1988)
Beaches (1988)
Biography (1987)
Tin Men (1987)
Shy People (1987)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Hoosiers (1986)
My Wicked, Wicked Ways: The Legend of Errol Flynn (1985)
American Masters (1985)
The Natural (1984)
The Right Stuff (1983)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
The Entity (1982)
Take This Job and Shove It (1981)
Americana (1981)
Angel on My Shoulder (1980)
The Stunt Man (1980)
The Last Hard Men (1976)
Flood (1976)
Kuumat timantit (1975)
Boxcar Bertha (1972)
Kung Fu (1972)
The Pursuit of Happiness (1971)
Last Summer (1969)
Heaven with a Gun (1969)
With Six You Get Eggroll (1968)
The High Chaparral (1967)
The Invaders (1967)
Gidget (1965)
Daniel Boone (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links