Barbara Eden

Watch Barbara Eden Movies | Watch Barbara Eden TV Shows

Barbara Eden Photo

Barbara Eden Wiki


Real Name: Barbara Jean Moorhead
Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Birth Date: August 23, 1934
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Barbara Eden Biography


Barbara Eden was born Barbara Jean Morehead on August 23, 1934 in Tucson, Arizona. Eden was a cheerleader in high school and a pop singer as a teenager. She graduated in 1949 from Abraham Lincoln High School in San Francisco, California. Eden is most indelibly associated with her role as the genie in the bottle in the long-running sitcom "I Dream of Jeannie" (1965), co-starring Larry Hagman. In "I Dream of Jeannie" (1965), Major Anthony Nelson (Hagman) is a NASA astronaut who finds a decorative pink bottle on a desert island after he splashes down in the ocean. The bottle has a beautiful blond genie in it (Eden), who immediately assumes that Nelson is her master. He brings her home to live in Cocoa Beach, Florida. In each episode, the forbidden use of Jeannie's well-meaning mystical powers alters reality in some wacky way that must be carefully explained away by Nelson. No other person knows of Jeannie's existence except for Nelson's bumbling friend, Major Roger Healey. Together, they conspire to keep her secret from everyone else, especially from Nelson's commanding officers at NASA. The sitcom gained a cult following, and Eden still appears from time to time in commercials and cameos that poke gentle fun at her former role. Before focusing on a television career, Eden had parts in a series of unremarkable films in the 1950s and 1960s. Her first film role was in Back from Eternity (1956). In 1957, she starred on television in "How to Marry a Millionaire" (1957) and after "I Dream of Jeannie" (1965)'s successful five year run from 1965 to 1970, she starred in "Harper Valley P.T.A." (1981) (1981-82). She published her autobiography, Barbara Eden: My Story, in October 1986. In 1997, Columbia announced plans to produce a big-screen episode of "I Dream of Jeannie". Eden was slated to make a cameo appearance as the new Jeannie's aunt. The film, originally scheduled for 1998, has not yet been produced. Eden married first husband Michael Ansara in 1958 and divorced him in 1972. The couple had a son, Matthew Ansara, born August 29, 1965. She married Charles Donald Fegert on September 3, 1977, and divorced him in 1983. She married her current husband, Jon Eicholtz, in January 1991.

Barbara Eden Movies / TV-Shows


Oprah: Where Are They Now? (2012)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
Long Island Medium (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Worst Cooks in America (2010)
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (2010)
Always and Forever (2009)
Let's Make a Deal (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Army Wives (2007)
Carolina (2003)
Loco Love (2003)
George Lopez (2002)
The Early Show (1999)
The View (1997)
Dead Man's Island (1996)
Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996)
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Maury (1991)
The Howard Stern Show (1990)
Biography (1987)
The Stepford Children (1987)
I Dream of Jeannie... Fifteen Years Later (1985)
Chattanooga Choo Choo (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Dallas (1978)
Harper Valley P.T.A. (1978)
The Stranger Within (1974)
The Woman Hunter (1972)
A Howling in the Woods (1971)
The Carol Burnett Show (1967)
I Dream of Jeannie (1965)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
Ride the Wild Surf (1964)
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
Five Weeks in a Balloon (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
Route 66 (1960)
From the Terrace (1960)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
Flaming Star (1960)
Rawhide (1959)
Perry Mason (1957)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
Gunsmoke (1955)
Highway Patrol (1955)
Father Knows Best (1954)
I Love Lucy (1951)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links