Andrew Keir

Watch Andrew Keir Movies | Watch Andrew Keir TV Shows

Andrew Keir Wiki


Real Name: Andrew Buggy
Birth Place: Shotts, Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: April 03, 1926
Occupation: Actor

Andrew Keir Biography


The character actor Andrew Keir (originally Andrew Buggy) was born in 1926 in the coal-mining town of Shotts in Lanarkshire, Scotland, and raised there with his five brothers John, Tom, Michael, Patrick, and Hugh and his sister Maggie. The son of a coal miner, Keir worked in the coal mines from age 14 to 20, at which point he joined the Glasgow Citizen's Theatre to train as an actor. Shortly thereafter, Keir established himself professionally in British theater, television, and film, debuting in The Lady Craved Excitement (1950). His bluff, no-nonsense demeanor was perfect for authoritarian and military roles, especially Roman soldiers, as in Cleopatra (1963), The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964), and The Viking Queen (1967). He hooked up with Hammer Productions early on (his debut film) and continued the association in a number of horror films, e.g., Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) and Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971). One of his best-known and most popular performances was that of the title role in Five Million Years to Earth (1967). Keir made numerous appearances in television throughout his career, notably in "Adam Smith" (1972) and in the Australian series "The Outsiders" (1976). Keir, true to his heritage, frequently played Scotsmen, especially in the latter part of his career.

Andrew Keir Movies / TV-Shows


Dragonworld: The Legend Continues (1999)
The Princess Stallion (1997)
Rob Roy (1995)
Hamish Macbeth (1995)
Dragonworld (1994)
Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror (1994)
The Shell Seekers (1989)
Taggart (1983)
Marco Polo (1982)
Lion of the Desert (1980)
Meetings with Remarkable Men (1979)
Absolution (1978)
The Thirty Nine Steps (1978)
ITV Sunday Night Theatre Catholics (1973)
Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971)
The Persuaders! (1971)
Zeppelin (1971)
The Night Visitor (1971)
Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
The Last Grenade (1970)
The Royal Hunt of the Sun (1969)
The Champions (1968)
Attack on the Iron Coast (1968)
The Viking Queen (1967)
The Long Duel (1967)
Quatermass and the Pit (1967)
Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. (1966)
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
Lord Jim (1965)
The Devil-Ship Pirates (1964)
The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964)
Cleopatra (1963)
Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962)
The Saint (1962)
The Pirates of Blood River (1962)
Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog (1961)
The Avengers (1961)
Tunes of Glory (1960)
A Night to Remember (1958)
The Invisible Man (1958)
Ivanhoe (1958)
Tread Softly Stranger (1958)
Suspended Alibi (1957)
High Flight (1957)
The Buccaneers (1956)
High and Dry (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links