Alex Winter

Watch Alex Winter Movies | Watch Alex Winter TV Shows

Alex Winter Photo

Alex Winter Wiki


Real Name: Alexander Ross Winter
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Birth Date: July 17, 1965
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

Alex Winter Biography


Alex Winter was born in London to two modern dancers and he, himself, received dance training as a child. While still a youth, he relocated with his family to St. Louis, Missouri, where he studied improvisation. He made his Broadway debut in "The King and I" and spent the next several years on stage while studying film (writing and editing) at New York University. Upon graduating, he took his first major film role, in the cult vampire movie The Lost Boys (1987). But it was two years later that he landed the role for which he's most famous for - that of "Bill S. Preston, Esq.", who with his buddy Ted "Theodore" Logan (Keanu Reeves) traveled through time in the cult comedy classic Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989). The film was a huge success, spawning two television series and a well-received sequel, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991). In 1993, Winter co-wrote, co-directed, and starred in the outrageous, critically praised comedy Freaked (1993). He currently divides his time between New York and London, where he directs television commercials and music videos. In 1999, he wrote and directed the critically acclaimed thriller Fever (1999), which made its debut at the Cannes Film Festival.

Alex Winter Movies / TV-Shows


Eli Roth's History of Horror (2018)
Into the Dark (2018)
Banking on Bitcoin (2016)
Deep Web (2015)
Bella and the Bulldogs (2015)
Expedition Unknown (2015)
Smosh: The Movie (2015)
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (2014)
Kirby Buckets (2014)
The Real History of Science Fiction (2014)
Downloaded (2013)
Grand Piano (2013)
Marvin Marvin (2012)
Supah Ninjas (2011)
Blue Mountain State (2010)
Ben 10: Alien Swarm (2009)
Ben 10: Race Against Time (2007)
Bones (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Borrowers (1997)
Freaked (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1990)
Rosalie Goes Shopping (1989)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
Haunted Summer (1988)
Biography (1987)
The Lost Boys (1987)
Death Wish 3 (1985)
The Equalizer (1985)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links