Abe Vigoda

Watch Abe Vigoda Movies | Watch Abe Vigoda TV Shows

Abe Vigoda Photo

Abe Vigoda Wiki


Real Name: Abraham Charles Vigoda
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: February 24, 1921
Occupation: Actor

Abe Vigoda Biography


Tall, dour-faced and slouch-shouldered character actor who has proved himself in both gritty dramatic roles and as an actor with wonderful comedic timing. Vigoda was the son of a Lower East Side tailor. He made his first stage appearance at the age of 17 and plodded away in small theatre shows for over 20 years. For the majority of filmgoers, Vigoda first came to prominence in The Godfather (1972) as the double-crossing Tessio, pleading with Robert Duvall to get him off the hook "for old times' sake." He also appeared in its sequel.Vigoda also appeared in a few non-descript TV films before landing the plum role of Sgt. Phil Fish on the brilliant sitcom "Barney Miller" (1974). Perhaps his best known role, Sgt. Fish proved popular enough to be spun off to his own (short-lived) series "Fish" (1977).With his long face and unusual looks, Vigoda remained in high demand in mafioso-type roles, and for a while in the mid-1980s, he was mistakenly believed to have been dead, leading producers to remark, "I need an Abe Vigoda type actor," not realising Vigoda was still alive and well. The 1990s and beyond became busy again for him, with appearances in North (1994), The Misery Brothers (1995), A Brooklyn State of Mind (1998), and Crime Spree (2003). Still acting in his eighties, Abe Vigoda is continually surprising audiences with his entertaining style.

Abe Vigoda Movies / TV-Shows


High School USA! (2013)
The Unknown Trilogy (2007)
Farce of the Penguins (2006)
Crime Spree (2003)
Chump Change (2000)
Norm (1999)
Just the Ticket (1999)
Witness to the Mob (1998)
A Brooklyn State of Mind (1998)
Family Guy (1998)
Good Burger (1997)
The Dana Carvey Show (1996)
Love Is All There Is (1996)
Jury Duty (1995)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
North (1994)
Lisa ja pojat (1994)
Fist of Honor (1993)
Sugar Hill (1993)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Lucky Luke (1992)
Hulluna sinuun (1992)
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
Wings (1990)
Law & Order (1990)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Prancer (1989)
Superboy (1988)
Monsters (1988)
Plain Clothes (1987)
The Stuff (1985)
MacGyver (1985)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Cannonball Run II (1984)
Keskiyön kauhutarinoita (1983)
The Littlest Hobo (1979)
Death Car on the Freeway (1979)
B.J. and the Bear (1978)
The Cheap Detective (1978)
Fantasy Island (1977)
Lemmenlaiva (1977)
The Bionic Woman (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Barney Miller (1974)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Rockford Files (1974)
Newman's Law (1974)
Kojak (1973)
The Devil's Daughter (1973)
The Don Is Dead (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
Cannon (1971)
Hawaii Five-0 (1968)
Mannix (1967)
Dark Shadows (1966)
Studio One in Hollywood (1948)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links